Cart0Item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy explains what information may be collected through BuyCBDProducts.com (“Site”) and all of its affiliated entities and persons (collectively, “Buy CBD Products”, the “Company”, “we”, “our”, “us”) (“Website”), how such information may be used and/or shared with others, how we safeguard it and how you may access and control its use in connection with our marketing communications and activities. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, because by using the Site you are acknowledging that you understand and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

The term “Personal Information” refers to information that can be used to identify you as an individual, including for example your name, birth date, e-mail address, mailing address, or telephone number. BuyCBDProducts recognizes the sensitivity of Personal Information. It should only be collected and retained for legitimate purposes and must be handled with care and respect. We shall not collect, use, or disclose your Personal Information without your knowledge and consent, except as described in this Privacy Policy or as may be specifically permitted or required by applicable law.

As a Canadian organization, we will be bound by both Federal and Provincial legislation with regards to the protection of personal information.  As a global organization, we will remain sensitive to and will adhere to where applicable, international laws pertaining to the protection of personal information.

Our Privacy Policy ensures that all of your Personal Information is handled properly with procedures that are compliant with Federal and Provincial requirements.  Our Privacy Policy can be reasonably modified from time to time as may be desired or required.  No notice will be advanced, and you are advised to regularly review our Privacy Policy in order to refresh yourself and identify any changes.

A. Collection and Use of Personal Information

BuyCBDProducts collects and uses Personal Information in a lawful manner and only when it is reasonably necessary to do so for the provision of requested services, products, or information or as may be required or permitted by applicable laws. This information is generally provided voluntarily. However, information relevant to your request may also be obtained from authorized representatives and/ or appropriate regulatory bodies.

Whenever we request Personal Information, we will be transparent of its purpose. The collected Personal Information will be used only for the stated purpose, a requisite ancillary purpose, to improve our offerings, to tailor your visit to the Website, and for such other purposes later consented to.

Consent for the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information may be express or implied, physical or electronic, given in writing, orally, or by toggling a check-off box, or by inference from conduct, such as (without limitation) by use of any services or products.

The Website is not designed for minors.  We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from minors, and we do not knowingly allow such persons to use this Website. If you are a minor, please do not attempt to use this Website or send any information about yourself to us.

From time to time, we may offer interactive services that allow you to share information with other individuals on the Website, such as message boards, user reviews, or similar functions. These features may permit you to publish personal information about yourself or about another individual. By submitting such information, you:

1) consent to its collection, retention, and public disclosure by BuyCBDProducts; and

2) represent having obtained the same consent from any other individual whose Personal Information is being posted, as applicable.

We will not be responsible for actively monitoring or moderating information submitted or posted by the users of the website and accept no responsibility or liability for any content, including without limitation Personal Information, posted in this manner.

If you believe that your Personal Information has been posted by a third party without consent, you should contact our Privacy Officer to notify us so that the complaint may be investigated and the content removed if it is appropriate to do so.

Additionally, ‘cookies’ from this website may collect non-identifying information. A cookie will not collect any information that is not otherwise provided to us. Cookies can be disabled or cleared using the tools of most web browsers.

In order to improve our processes, products, and service offerings, we may from time to time make use of non-identifying information for research purposes.

B. Personal Access

You are entitled, with certain legal restrictions, to access and review your Personal Information held by us. Such legal restrictions include, without limitation, if providing access to the Personal Information would impede a criminal investigation or result in the disclosure of other protected information. We will respond within a reasonable timeframe to all such requests for access and revision and either provide access to the Personal Information or, if permissible, explain why access is denied.

Accurate Personal Information is required for the efficient and effective delivery of products and services. You may contact the Privacy Officer using the contact information provided below to modify or correct any Personal Information. Corrections must be made within a reasonable timeframe.

Requests for access to Personal Information should be made to the Privacy Officer.

C. Disclosure of Personal Information

It will be necessary for BuyCBDProducts to disclose your Personal Information to certain third parties in carrying out your requests or as necessary for completing the otherwise permitted uses of Personal Information. Personal Information may also be provided to our professional advisors in connection with our commercial operations. In any such case, we will take measures to ensure that any such parties accessing your Personal Information have appropriate safeguards in place to reasonably ensure the protection of your Personal Information.

We may be required to disclose Personal Information to law enforcement officials, regulatory bodies, or government agencies pursuant to a legal investigation.

We may also disclose Personal Information to establish or exercise our legal rights or reasonably defend against legal claims.

Except as may be specifically provided in this Privacy Policy, BuyCBDProducts will obtain your consent prior to disclosing any Personal Information or using Personal Information for purposes other than those for which you have explicitly or implicitly given.

D. Retention and Security

Retention Timeframes
We are not expected to retain any Personal Information longer than is necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which the Personal Information was provided, except as may be required by any Federal or Provincial record keeping requirements. This may involve the retention of your Personal Information for a period exceeding your actual relationship with BuyCBDProducts.

Storage and Processing Outside of Canada
We make use of third-party service providers to store and process data, including Personal Information, on our behalf. This may involve the use of servers or other facilities located in foreign jurisdictions. Third-party service providers are only authorized to collect, use, or disclose your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the government, courts, law enforcement, security, or regulatory agencies of a foreign jurisdiction may be able to obtain access to or disclosure of Personal Information as permitted by the laws of that country.

Security
Buy CBD Products protects against the loss, misuse, and alteration of Personal Information with security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including through the use of physical, organizational, and technological measures and appropriate training of employees.

E. Targeted Advertising

We may utilize third-party advertising services (“Providers”) to present you with advertising on third-party Websites based on your previous interaction with the Website. The techniques they employ do not directly collect Personal Information but could be used to collect information about your online activities over time and across different Websites. Please contact the Privacy Officer for direction to the Privacy Policy of any current Providers.

F. Opt Out

We will not send further communications without express or implied consent. You may opt out of receiving further communications by using any unsubscribe mechanism available in our email communications or by contacting the Privacy Officer. Any such opt-out will not apply to any communications that are required by law.

G. Questions or Complaints

Any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or complaints about BuyCBDProducts’s use or handling of Personal Information may be directed to our Privacy Officer (the “Privacy Officer”) using the contact information provided below:

Buy CBD Products
Attention: Privacy Officer
[email protected]

Any complaints received regarding our use or handling of Personal Information will be investigated within a reasonably timeframe. Upon concluding the investigation, the Privacy Officer will respond to the complaint and, if necessary, take appropriate measure to rectify the situation and maintain compliance with applicable law.

This privacy policy sets out how BuyCBDProducts uses and protects any information that you give BuyCBDProducts when you use this website. BuyCBDProducts is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. BuyCBDProducts may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not provide any of your Personal Information to any third parties without your specific consent. We may share non-Personal Information, such as aggregate user statistics, demographic information, and Usage Information with third parties.

 

We may also share your information as disclosed at the time you provide your information, as set forth in this Privacy Policy and in the following circumstances:

 

Third Parties Providing Services On Our Behalf. In order to carry out your requests, to make various features, services and materials available to you through the Site, to respond to your inquiries, and process your transactions we may share your Personal Information with third parties that perform functions on our behalf (or on behalf of our partners), such as companies or individuals that: host or operate our Site; analyze data; provide customer service; advertisers; sponsors or other third parties that participate in or administer our promotions or provide marketing assistance. For marketing purposes or to contact you, your Personal Information may also be used by us or shared with our affiliates, sponsors, partners, advertisers or other third parties to provide you with product information and promotional and other offers.

 

Your Agreement To Have Your Personal Information Shared. While on our Site, you may have the opportunity to opt-in to receive information and/or marketing offers from someone else or to otherwise consent to the sharing of your information with a third party. If you agree to have your Personal Information shared, your Personal Information will be disclosed to the third party and the Personal Information you disclose will be subject to the privacy policy and business practices of that third party.

 

Business Transfers. As we continue to develop our business, we may sell or purchase assets. If another entity acquires us or all or substantially all of our assets, or assets related to the Site, Personal Information, Usage Information, and any other information that we have collected about the users of the Site may be disclosed to such entity as part of the due diligence process and will be transferred to such entity as one of the transferred assets. Also, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, all such information may be considered an asset of ours and as such may be sold or transferred to third parties.

Legal Disclosure. The Company may transfer and disclose information, including your Personal Information, Usage Information and Device Identifier to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; when we believe in good faith that the law requires it; at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation; to respond to an emergency; or otherwise to protect the rights, property, safety, or security of third parties, visitors to our Site or the public, as determined in our sole discretion.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to [email protected]

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

 

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
Contact Us